Golden Horse Zhang ZiyiJia ZhangkeZhang Yimou"Conspirators"Bona

Nomination List of the 31st China Hundred Flowers Awards Unveiled

2012-08-22 08:46:13        Chinese Films

The award nomination list for the 21st China Golden Rooster & Hundred Flowers Film Festival was unveiled today at a news conference in Beijing. [Photo: Chinesefilms.cn]

The award nomination list for the 21st China Golden Rooster & Hundred Flowers Film Festival was unveiled today at a news conference in Beijing, Chinesefilms.cn reports.

Kang Jianmin, director of the event's organizing committee, made an important speech about the judging procedures for the nominated films and the main sections of the 31st Hundred Flowers Awards, which include the opening ceremony, promotional screenings of domestic films, Golden Rooster international screenings, screenings of films from Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macau, and the awards presentation ceremony.

During the annual Golden Rooster and Hundred Flowers Film Festival—the country's top film gala—two types of awards are presented every other year.

The Hundred Flowers Awards, which started in 1962, and the China Golden Rooster Awards, which was initiated in 1981, were unified into one national film festival in 1992.

The 21st China Golden Rooster & Hundred Flowers Film Festival (31st Hundreds Flowers Awards) will run from September 26 to 29 in Shaoxing, a scenic city located in north-central Zhejiang Province.

Following is the detailed nomination list:

Best Film

"Love Is Not Blind"

"China 1911"

"Go Lala Go!"

"Beginning of The Great Revival"

"Aftershock"

Best Director

Feng Xiaogang ("Aftershock")

Zhang Li ("China 1911")

Tsui Hark ("Flying Swords of Dragon Gate 3D")

Han Sanping & Huang Jianxin ("Beginning of The Great Revival" )

Teng Huatao ("Love Is Not Blind")

Best Screenwriter

Wang Xingdong & Chen Baoguang ("China 1911")

Su Xiaowei ("Aftershock")

Alex Law ("Echoes of The Rainbow")

Dong Ling,Ding Ning,Cui Min,Dong Danrui,Chen Siqing, Chen Zhenghong,Hu Hnawen ("Yang Shan-zhou")

Bao Jingjing ("Love Is Not Blind")

Best Actor

Wen Zhang ("Love Is Not Blind")

Simon Yam ("Echoes of The Rainbow")

Chen Kun ("Flying Swords of Dragon Gate 3D")

Li Xuejian ("Yang Shan-zhou")

Zhao Wenxuan ("China 1911")

Best Actress

Bai Baihe ("Love Is Not Blind")

Li Bingbing ("China 1911")

Sandra NG ("Echoes of The Rainbow")

Zhou Xun ("Flying Swords of Dragon Gate 3D")

Xu Fan ("Aftershock")

Best Supporting Actor

Wang Yaoqing ("Love Is Not Blind")

Sun Chun ("China 1911")

Li Chen ("Aftershock")

Aarif Lee ("Echoes of The Rainbow")

Zhang Jiayi ("Beginning of The Great Revival" )

Best Supporting Actress

Ning Jing ("China 1911")

Zhu Yuanyuan ("Ocean Heaven")

Zhang Jingchu ("Aftershock")

Karen Mok ("Go Lala Go!")

Guey Lun-mei ("Flying Swords of Dragon Gate 3D")

Best Rookie

Li Ai ("Go Lala Go!")

Li Qin ("Beginning of The Great Revival" )

Zhang Zifeng ("Aftershock")

Zhang Zixuan ("Love Is Not Blind")

Hu Ge ("China 1911")

By Liu Shuai

Related News
What's Coming Up / What's On
News / Industry Inside
Chinese Film TOP5
Editor’s Weekly Pick
Cooperation
  About Us  |  Contact Us  |  CRI Online  |  CRI ENGLISH  |  SARFT  |  CRI Mobile  |  Oldies Online  | 24EN.COM